Loading
HomeEncyclopediaEntry #13323

NamcoNamco

Namco
Category
Name
Namco
Original name
株式会社ナムコ
Also known as
Nakamura Amusement machine Manufacturing Company
Namco Limited
Namco Home Entertainment
Namcot

106Figures

7,481Goods

138Media

About

Namco Limited (株式会社ナムコ Kabushiki Kaisha Namuko?) is a Japanese corporation best known as a former video game developer and publisher. Following a merger with Bandai in September 2005,[1] the two companies' game production assets were spun off into Namco Bandai Games on March 31, 2006. Namco was re-established to continue domestic operation of video arcades and amusement parks.[2] Its headquarters are located in Ōta, Tokyo.[3] The company's English name is officially often written as NAMCO (in all capital letters).
Namco was a front-runner during the Golden age of arcade video games. Pac-Man, arguably their most famous title, went on to become the best-selling arcade game in history[4] and an international popular culture icon.
Pre-owned figures in top quality and good value

Related Entries102

Tags0

Related Clubs2

Changelog 5

Added by
kumasanmk 7 years ago
Last edited by
gumonshoe 4 years ago