Loading
HomeEncyclopediaEntry #17041

Sony Interactive EntertainmentSony Interactive Entertainment

Sony Interactive Entertainment
Category
Name
Sony Interactive Entertainment
Original name
ソニー・インタラクティブエンタテインメント
Also known as
LLC
SIE
SCEI
Sony Computer Entertaiment Inc.
ソニー・コンピュータエンタテインメント
Sony Computer Entertainment Japan
SNE
Sony Network Entertainment
ソニー・ネットワークエンタテインメント
Homepage

61Figures

92Goods

153Media

About

Sony Interactive Entertainment, LLC (SIE) is a multinational video game developer, product manufacturer and research and development company, formerly known as Sony Computer Entertainment Inc. and Sony Network Entertainment, and is an owned subsidiary and part of the Consumer Products and Services Group of Sony.

The company was founded and established on November 16, 1993 as Sony Computer Entertainment Inc, to handle Sony's venture into video game development. Starting with the successful launch of the original PlayStation in 1994, the company has since been developing the PlayStation lineup of home video game consoles and accessories. Expanding upon North America and other countries, the company soon became Sony's main resource for research and development upon video games. In April 2016, SCE and Sony Network Entertainment was restructured and reorganized into Sony Interactive Entertainment, carrying over the operations and primary objectives from both companies.

Sony Interactive Entertainment handles the research and development, production, and sales of both hardware and software for the PlayStation video game systems. Alongside, it is also a developer and publisher of video game titles and is composed of several subsidiaries of Sony's largest markets: North America, Europe and Asia. As of March 31, 2015, the company has overall sold more than 458 million PlayStation consoles worldwide.
Free Shipping World Wide. A place for collectors.

Related Entries12

Tags0

Related Clubs

Changelog 2

Added by
kumasanmk 7 years ago
Last edited by
Kaneel 1 year ago