Loading
HomeEncyclopediaEntry #2239

Yagami LightYagami Light

Yagami Light
Category
Name
Yagami Light
Original name
夜神 月
Also known as
Yagami Raito
Kira

26Figures

30Goods

4Media

Moca - Death Note - L - Yagami Light - Comics - Doujinshi - Moon Light Legend (Chandelica)Moca - Death Note - L - Yagami Light - Comics - Doujinshi - Love Telepathy (Chandelica)Sabi - Death Note - L - Yagami Light - Comics - Doujinshi - Taikutsu (Balgus REC)Sabi - Death Note - L - Yagami Light - Comics - Doujinshi - L ~L no Hon~ (Balgus REC)

About

* Name: Yagami Light (Raito)
* Birthdate: 28 February 1986
* Hair Color: Brown
* Eye Color: Brown
* Height: 179cms (5'10.5")
* Weight: 54.1kgs (119 lbs.)
* Blood Type: A
* Occupation: High school student, University student, Detective
* Age (during the series): 17-23
* Likes: Justice
* Dislikes: Evil

Light was born on February 28, 1986. He is an acknowledged genius, placing first in national exam tables and university entrance exams. He is also athletic and attractive, but seems haunted, with a face that can easily become twisted. At the beginning of the story, Light is a student in his last year of high school; he later attends To-Oh University (東応大学 Touou Daigaku), a fictional placeholder for the prestigious Tokyo University (and Keio University).

His father, Soichiro, is the leader of the NPA taskforce hunting for Kira. His mother, Sachiko, is a housewife. His younger sister, Sayu, acts as a cheerful, less academic foil.

When Light discovers the Death Note, he begins a crusade against evil, planning to kill criminals and other ne'er-do-wells until only those he approves of are left. While his task originates with good intentions, he is corrupted by power within a week, plotting to rule his utopia as "the god of the new world". His ethics are utilitarian, justifying the most extreme acts in service of his cause. He is also driven by a need for victory, which motivates most of his cruelest acts. Combined with the power of the Death Note, his hubris and genius-level intellect convince him that only he can save the world.
Live better. Play more!

Related Entries3

Changelog 1

Added by
xxangelchanxx 8 years ago
Last edited by
Katto 4 years ago