Loading
HomeEncyclopediaEntry #23366

MugMug

Mug
Name
Mug
Original name
マグカップ
Also known as
Mug Cup

0Figures

3,801Goods

0Media

About

A mug is a sturdily built type of cup often used for drinking hot beverages, such as coffee, tea, or hot chocolate. Mugs, by definition, have handles and often hold a larger amount of fluid than other types of cup. Usually a mug holds approximately 12 fluid ounces (350 ml) of liquid; double a tea cup. In formal settings a mug is usually not used for serving hot beverages, with a teacup or coffee cup being preferred.
Most modern mugs are made of ceramic materials such as earthenware, bone china, porcelain or stoneware. Some are made from strengthened glass, such as Pyrex. Other materials, including plastic, steel and enamelled metal are preferred where break resistance and reduced weight are at a premium, such as for campers.
Anime Collectibles - Figures, Keychains, Trade Card Accessories and more!

Related Entries5

Tags0

Related Clubs

Changelog 7

Added by
kumasanmk 7 years ago
Last edited by
ffenris 3 years ago