Loading
HomeEncyclopediaEntry #23691
Anime Figure Store

Nishio IshinNishio Ishin

Nishio Ishin
Category
Name
Nishio Ishin
Original name
西尾 維新
Also known as
Nisio Isin
NisiOisiN

194Figures

Bakemonogatari - Senjougahara Hitagi - 1/8 (Good Smile Company)Bakemonogatari - Oshino Shinobu - 1/8 (Good Smile Company)Kizumonogatari - Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade - 1/8 (Good Smile Company)Nisemonogatari - Araragi Tsukihi - 1/8 (Good Smile Company)Bakemonogatari - Hanekawa Tsubasa - 1/8 (Good Smile Company, Shaft)Nisemonogatari - Oshino Shinobu - 1/8 (Kotobukiya)Bakemonogatari - Sengoku Nadeko - 1/8 (Good Smile Company)Nisemonogatari - Senjougahara Hitagi - 1/8 (Kotobukiya)Monogatari Series: Second Season - Sengoku Nadeko - 1/8 - Medusa Ver. (Good Smile Company)Bakemonogatari - Kanbaru Suruga - 1/8 (Good Smile Company)Nisemonogatari - Oshino Shinobu - Nendoroid #424 (Good Smile Company, Kodansha)Bakemonogatari - Hachikuji Mayoi - Nendoroid #368 (Good Smile Company)Bakemonogatari - Sengoku Nadeko - 1/8 (Alter)Medaka Box - Kurokami Medaka - 1/8 (Max Factory)Monogatari Series: Second Season - Senjougahara Hitagi - 1/8 (Kotobukiya)Bakemonogatari - Araragi Koyomi - Nendoroid #429 (Good Smile Company)Nisemonogatari - Oshino Shinobu - 1/8 (Aniplex, Stronger)Tsukimonogatari - Ononoki Yotsugi - 1/8 - DX (Good Smile Company)Nisemonogatari - Oshino Shinobu - Figma #239 (Max Factory)Monogatari Series: Second Season - Nisemonogatari - Oshino Shinobu - figFIX #002 (Max Factory)Nisemonogatari - Araragi Tsukihi - 1/8 - Alternate Color ver. (Good Smile Company)Medaka Box - Kurokami Medaka - B-style - 1/4 - Bunny ver. (FREEing)Bakemonogatari - Senjougahara Hitagi - Ueda Hajime ver. (Ques Q)Bakemonogatari - Black Hanekawa - 1/8 (Kotobukiya)Bakemonogatari - Sengoku Nadeko - 1/8 (Kotobukiya)Bakemonogatari - Nisemonogatari - Hanekawa Tsubasa - Figma #147 (Max Factory)Bakemonogatari - Kanbaru Suruga - Nendoroid #384 (Good Smile Company)Bakemonogatari - Hanekawa Tsubasa - Nendoroid #404 (Good Smile Company)Monogatari Series: Second Season - Oshino Ougi - 1/8 (Kotobukiya)Kizumonogatari - Kiss-shot Acerola-orion Heart-under-blade - 1/8 - 12 Year Old ver. (Good Smile Company)Bakemonogatari - Sengoku Nadeko - Nendoroid #396 (Good Smile Company)Monogatari Series: Second Season - Oshino Shinobu - 1/8 - -Plain Clothes- (Kotobukiya)Monogatari Series: Second Season - Oshino Shinobu - Ichiban Kuji - Ichiban Kuji Premium Monogatari Series Koyomi no Shifuku no Toki (Banpresto)Nisemonogatari - Oshino Shinobu - 1/8 - Panaino! (Kotobukiya)Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica - Monogatari Series - Kyuubey - Oshino Shinobu - figFIX - Madogatari ver. (Max Factory)Bakemonogatari - Monogatari Series: Second Season - Hachikuji Mayoi - 1/8 - Repaint ver. (Kotobukiya)

516Goods

247Media

About

Nisio Isin (西尾 維新, born 1981), frequently written as NisiOisiN to emphasize that his pen name is a palindrome, is a Japanese novelist and manga writer.
He attended and left Ritsumeikan University without graduating. In 2002, he debuted with the novel The Beheading Cycle (クビキリサイクル Kubikiri Saikuru), which earned him the 23rd Mephisto Prize at twenty years of age. He currently works with Kodansha on Faust, a literary magazine containing the works of other young authors who similarly take influence from light novels and otaku culture, and Pandora, the Kodansha Box magazine. He was also publishing a twelve volume series over twelve months for the Kodansha Box line; Ryusui Seiryoin was matching this output, and the Kodansha Box website stated that this is the first time in the world two authors have done twelve volume monthly novel series simultaneously from the same publisher. In February, 2008, his novel Death Note Another Note: The Los Angeles BB Murder Cases, which is based on the Death Note manga, was released in English by Viz Media. Del Rey Manga has already released the first and second volume in his Zaregoto series.

His Bakemonogatari and Katanagatari novels have been adapted into anime. The sequel (Nisemonogatari) novel has also been adapted as an anime, as well as most of the "Monogatari Series" to date. Another of his works, Medaka Box, has been adapted into a two-season anime series.
Anime Figure Store

Related Entries21

Related Clubs2

Changelog 3

Added by
Fabrice 8 years ago
Last edited by
Lunarjasmin 3 years ago