Loading
Mello
Category
Name
Mello
Original name
メロ
Also known as
Mihael Keehl

5Figures

10Goods

26Media

Araya - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Toy Soldiers (Dizzy Melon)Kite - Syusuke - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Target! (Co.Club)Kite - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Promised Land (Magic Mushroom)Hai - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - [Restart] (EroherE)hitomi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Pink Sniper (H-eichi-)NEEMA - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - RAG (GRACEFL WORMS)Sanzanna Hyoushi - Death Note - Mello - Near - Doujinshi - Mizuiro to (Ai LoveLove)Yoneko - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Near - Doujinshi - chocolate machinegun (Kokuyo)Sekimori - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - star STRUCK (Alegre.)hitomi - Death Note - Mello - Near - Doujinshi - AFFECTIONATELY (H-eichi-)Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Near - Comics - Doujinshi - MELODRAMA (Dizzy Melon)Onhashira Hitoshi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Harujion (Gekkan Tanaoroshi)Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - MADE IN JAPAN (Magic Mushroom)hitomi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Love Love mix! (H-eichi-)hitomi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Call (H-eichi-)Ameroka - Death Note - Mello - Near - Doujinshi - Fetish (Miraihayarou)hitomi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - LOVE TRAVELING (H-eichi-)Machino Machiko - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Kidding Kitchen (Machi)Machino Machiko - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - My Sweetest Banana (Machi)Sanzanna Hyoushi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - ripito (Ai LoveLove)Sanzanna Hyoushi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - Intoromania (Ai LoveLove)Sanzanna Hyoushi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - P.S. (Ai LoveLove)hitomi - Death Note - Matt Jeevas - Mello - Doujinshi - HAPPY ENDING (H-eichi-)Sekimori - Death Note - Mello - Near - Doujinshi - Souiu ruuru de wa ni natte yuku (Alegre.)Sekimori - Death Note - Mello - Near - Comics - Doujinshi - REALEGRE (Alegre.)Sekimori - Death Note - Mello - Near - Doujinshi - Paradaisu maajisu (Alegre.)

About

Age: 13-15 pre-timeskip, 19-20 post-timeskip
Gender: Male
Species: Human
Date of birth: 13 December 1989
Occupation: None. Mello is a former resident of the Wammy House who has gone into hiding to investigate Kira.
Blood type: A

Mello is the older of L's two successors raised in Wammy's House, Watari's orphanage for gifted children, in Winchester, England, United Kingdom. When it is decided that Mello should work with the other successor, Near, Mello refuses, citing an inability to work with Near, to whom he is considered second. Similar to L's fondness for sweets, Mello is often seen eating bars of chocolate. How to Read 13 states that Mello has "an excellent mind" and that he "sometimes lets his emotions get in his way." The book cites Mello's "hatred of Near," which created "a flaw in [Mello's] personality." The book states that Mello isn't purely evil, citing his apology and genuine care for Matt's well-being. Tsugumi Ohba, the writer of Death Note, stated that Mello "works hard for everything." Ohba added that Mello's name "doesn't really stand for anything," as opposed to Near's name standing for Nate River, etc.

Mello is voiced by Nozomu Sasaki in the Japanese anime, David Hurtwitz in the English version and Javier Olguín in the Latin Spanish dub.

Mello is the narrator of the spinoff novel Death Note - Another Note: The Los Angeles BB Murder Cases.

(Souce: MyAnimeList)
Anime Figure Store

Related Entries3

Related Clubs1

Changelog 0

Added by
Rev01Yeti 10 years ago
Last edited by
paTKany 10 years ago