Loading
HomeEncyclopediaEntry #46636

TecmoTecmo

Tecmo
Category
Name
Tecmo
Original name
テクモ
Also known as
Tecmo Inc
Tehkan Ltd.
テーカン

7Figures

60Goods

37Media

About

Tecmo Co., Ltd. (テクモ株式会社 Tekumo kabushikigaisha?), is a Japanese video game corporation founded in 1967. It had its headquarters in Kudankita, Chiyoda, Tokyo.[1] and its subsidiary, Tecmo Inc, was located in Torrance, California.[2]
Tecmo is best known for the Star Force, Dead or Alive, Ninja Gaiden, Deception, Monster Rancher, Rygar, Tecmo Bowl, Fatal Frame, Tōkidenshō Angel Eyes and Gallop Racer video game series.
In 2009, Tecmo merged with Koei to form the holding company Tecmo Koei Holdings. In April 2010, Tecmo was dissolved and its video game franchises are now published by Tecmo Koei Games.[3][4]
Tecmo is also the name of a distinct video game development company that was established in March 2010, but later folded into Tecmo Koei Games in April 2011.[5][6]
As of 2014, the Tecmo brand continues to be used on Tecmo Koei's video games.
Import games and toys since 2002!

Related Entries17

Tags0

Related Clubs

Changelog 2

Added by
game01er 5 years ago
Last edited by
gumonshoe 4 years ago