Loading
Amiibo
Name
Amiibo
Original name
アミーボ
Also known as
Nintendo Figurine Platform
NFP
NFC Featured Platform
Near-field Communications Featured Platform

196Figures

Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Chiko - Rosetta - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Lucina - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Marth - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Splatoon - Inkling - Amiibo - Amiibo Splatoon Series - Hito no Sugata, Girl (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Shulk - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Ike - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Reflet - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Link - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Mewtwo - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Zelda no Densetsu: Twilight Princess - Midna - Wolf Link - Amiibo - Amiibo Zelda no Densetsu Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Pit - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Samus Aran - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series - Zero Suit (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Ness - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Pikachu - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS - Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Bayonetta - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Zelda Hime - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Black Pit - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Samus Aran - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Link - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series - Toon Link (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Peach Hime - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS - Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Cloud Strife - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Tobidase Doubutsu no Mori - Shizue - Amiibo - Amiibo Doubutsu no Mori Series - Winter Uniform (Nintendo)Doubutsu no Mori - Kent - Amiibo - Amiibo Doubutsu no Mori Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Lizardon - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Roy - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Kirby - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Doubutsu no Mori - Totakeke - Amiibo - Amiibo Doubutsu no Mori Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS - Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Kamui - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Murabito - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series - Boy (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Lucario - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Splatoon - Hotaru - Amiibo - Amiibo Splatoon Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Rockman - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Sheik - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Splatoon - Inkling - Amiibo - Amiibo Splatoon Series - Ika no Sugata (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Palutena - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Gekkouga - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Splatoon - Aori - Amiibo - Amiibo Splatoon Series (Nintendo)Zelda no Densetsu: Breath of the Wild - Link - Amiibo - Amiibo Zelda no Densetsu Series - Archer (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Pac-Man - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)Dairantou Smash Bros. for Wii U - Meta Knight - Amiibo - Amiibo Dairantou Smash Bros. Series (Nintendo)

10Goods

0Media

About

Amiibo (officially stylized as amiibo; plural: Amiibo) is a toys-to-life platform by Nintendo, which was launched in November 2014. It consists of a wireless communications and storage protocol for connecting figurines to the Wii U, Nintendo 3DS, and Nintendo Switch video game consoles. These figurines are similar in form and functionality to that of the Skylanders, Disney Infinity and Lego Dimensions series of toys-to-life platforms. The Amiibo platform was preannounced to potentially accommodate any form of toy, specifically including general plans for future card games.These toys use near field communication (NFC) to interact with supported video game software, potentially allowing data to be transferred in and out of games and across multiple platforms.

Amiibo functionality can be used directly with the Nintendo Switch, Wii U, and New Nintendo 3DS consoles by using built-in NFC readers. In addition, the rest of the 3DS hardware line can use an official NFC adapter. By September 2016, Nintendo reported that 39 million Amiibo toys had been sold, along with more than 30 million Amiibo cards.
Live better. Play more!

Related Entries18

Tags0

Related Clubs

Changelog 13

Added by
Sixsauer 6 years ago
Last edited by
TheCringeMaster 3 months ago