Loading
HomeEncyclopediaEntry #69
The world's finest hobby kits and toys, direct from Japan.

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Category
Name
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Original name
ひぐらしのなく頃に
Also known as
When They Cry
When The Cicadas Cry

425CalendarRelated Items

Figures135
Goods128
Media162

About

Higurashi no Naku Koro ni takes place during June 1983, at a fictional rural village called Hinamizawa (based on the village of Shirakawa, Gifu, a World Heritage Site),which has a population of approximately 2,000. The main character, Keiichi Maebara, moves to Hinamizawa and befriends his new classmates Rena Ryugu, Mion Sonozaki, Rika Furude, and Satoko Houjou. Keiichi joins their after-school club activities, which consist mostly of card and board games (and punishment games for the loser, usually him). Hinamizawa appears to be a normal, peaceful, rural village to Keiichi. However, the tranquillity abruptly ends after the annual Watanagashi Festival, a celebration to commemorate and give thanks to the local god, Oyashiro. Keiichi learns that every year for the past four years, one person has been murdered and another has gone missing on the day of the Watanagashi Festival. Keiichi himself soon becomes drawn into the strange events surrounding the Watanagashi Festival and Oyashiro. In each story arc, he or one of his friends become paranoid, and a crime is committed. Usually, the crime involves the murder of one of their own friends. While it seems impossible to tell their delusions apart from the mystery of Hinamizawa, slowly the truth is revealed.
The world's finest hobby kits and toys, direct from Japan.

Related Entries 24

Changelog 1

Added by
Shiddo 7 years ago
Last edited by
Cupcakez89 5 years ago