Loading
HomeEncyclopediaEntry #8890

SquareSquare

Square
Category
Name
Square
Original name
株式会社スクウェア
Also known as
Squaresoft

173Figures

141Goods

120Media

About

Square Co., Ltd. was a Japanese video game company founded in September 1983 by Masafumi Miyamoto. It merged with Enix in 2003 and became part of Square Enix.

Squaresoft was also a brand name used by Square between 1992 and 2003. As such, the name is often used (incorrectly) to refer to the entire organization, but the Japanese corporate name remained Square Co., Ltd. until the Enix merger.
123585 items, Rare/Limited/Exclusive, Since 2007

Related Entries39

Related Clubs

Changelog 2

Added by
Bummed 8 years ago
Last edited by
umikio 5 years ago